Member Search

Find a profile using the dropdown menus below.

Country
State / Region
Practice Area
Members Firms

Terms and Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. The Lawyer Network places great value on your privacy and meets the high standards set by the new regulation, dated May 25, 2018. Any data that you submit to our website or via any other means may be added to our database. Although you do not have to provide any personal data to use most of the The Lawyer Network website, if you wish to use some of our more bespoke member services, you will be asked to input certain data.

you are granted permission to use the services provided at www.thelawyer-network.com only if you agree to the terms of the privacy policy. by accessing these services, you confirm your consent to the policy. this encompasses any collection and processing of your personal data as defined below. you are not legally obligated to provide any data. you hereby acknowledge and agree that any data that you do provide is volunteered of your own accord for the purposes explained here.

Your Confirmation: By accessing www.thelawyer-network.com , you confirm the collection and use of your data in the ways indicated in the privacy policy. We agree to post any future updates or amendments to the policy clearly on this page.

Visitors to www.thelawyer-network.com: The Lawyer Network utilises Google Analytics to log basic information, such as frequency of clicks, of users accessing the website. This is to monitor the effectiveness of the website, but we do not allow Google to identity those visitors to the site.

External Websites: This privacy notice does not extend to any links on www.thelawyer-network.com that enable access to external websites. It is advised that in those circumstances you read the respective privacy statements pertaining to the other websites you visit beyond our own.

Performance/Security: The Lawyer Network utilises a third party (www.controlandshift.com ) to maintain the performance and security of the website. This third party’s role is to securely process the IP addresses of all visitors to the site.

Inbound/Outbound E-mails: Inbound/outbound e-mail delivery is secure and filtered via a third-party anti-spam service. E-mails runs on a Microsoft Exchange Server, which uses TLS by default to encrypt the connection/session between two servers. Any inbound/outbound e-mails may not be protected in transit. We also monitor the e-mails that we receive, including any file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. You have a responsibility to ensure that any e-mail you send is within the boundaries of the law.

Individuals Promoting Their Services Through The Lawyer Network: Any data collected by us was provided voluntary. This includes the personal data provided upon your initial registration, as well as the data inputted when you sign in to our services via third parties such as Google and Facebook. We also receive your data when you upload personal information to our website or when you contact us directly. Please note that although we undertake great efforts to preserve the security of your data and any user content, we can not guarantee absolute protection of such data published or otherwise shared with The Lawyer Network. We would thereby encourage you to always set strong passwords for your account and avoid providing any privileged or sensitive data wherein you believe its disclosure would cause you substantial or irreparable damage.

Job Applications and Payroll Data: The Lawyer Network is the data controller for any information that you provide, unless stated otherwise. If you have any questions about how we handle your data, please e-mail editor@thelawyer-network.com. All data that you provide will be used solely for the express purpose of progressing your application or employment, or to fulfil any legal or regulatory requirements that may be necessary. If you are successful in an application, any data that you have submitted will be kept on file as part of our employee records for the duration of your employment, plus an additional three years following the end of your employment.

Use and Retention of Data: Our database of personal data, however collected, is used by us only for client administration and marketing-related purposes. We may occasionally send you e-mails that you have requested or that we feel may interest you or be relevant to your business. E-mails may include details of our products and services; however, we do not rent, sell or disclose your personal data or contact details to any other third party.

Data Retention: We may retain your data only for as long as required for us to fulfil our services. However, we may retain your data even after completion of our services, but only as is reasonably necessary to comply with legal obligations such as to resolve disputes, prevent abuse or fraud, or to enforce our agreements or protect our legitimate interests.

Getting in Touch With Us About Your Data: In accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998, you as an individual have rights that you can exercise pertaining to the data we hold about you. You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly. If you wish to see the data we hold relating to you as an individual, or wish to be removed from our database or any mailing lists, please e-mail privacy@thelawyer-network.com. To enable us keep our database as up to date as possible, we would be grateful if you would let us know as soon as any of your contact details change, or if you notice any inaccuracies. Please also notify us using the e-mail address above in the event that you no longer wish to receive any of our communications or services.

Updates or Amendments to This Privacy Notice: We keep our privacy notice under constant review; this privacy notice was last updated on April 17, 2018.